Skip to main content
Menu

Privacy Policy and Cookies

At ZSL we take your online security seriously and we are committed to protecting your personal information and your privacy while shopping with us online.

This privacy policy applies to http://shop.zsl.org owned and operated by the Zoological Society of London, registered charity number 208728, and its wholly owned trading company Zoo Enterprises Limited company number 01178687 (together being "ZSL").

The following privacy statement explains how we collect, use and secure your information.

When you access and use this website you agree to be legally bound by our terms and conditions as well as this privacy policy as outlined below.
 

  1. Information we collect and how we use it

ZSL will request and collect personal information from you at various instances throughout the site, including, but not limited to when you register for a ZSL Shop account, make a purchase, communicate with us on social media, leave a product review, participate in competitions or promotions, contact our customer support team or post other customer generated content to the site. These are the main ways in which we currently gather information; however we may collect information from further channels in the future. 

The types of personal information we may collect can vary depending on how it was attained. This may include but is not limited to the following:

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Shipping address
  • Billing information and payment details (for example billing addresses, credit card details and other sensitive financial information, for the sole purpose of completing your transaction) ZSL does not keep any payment details following completion of a transaction.
  • Username and password for your ZSL Shop account
  • A record of the orders you have placed with ZSL Shop including purchase history and shopping behaviour
  • Information provided by you through any interactions with us via social media
  • You may also provide personal information about other people, such as their name and email address. When you select to email a friend your wish list, tell a friend about ZSL Shop. In these cases we will use their name and email address to send them a one-time email. This information is only used for the sole purpose of completing your request. We do not share your friend's email information for any other purposes.

If any of the information you have provided changes at any time or appear to be incorrect please let ZSL know by sending an email to shop@zsl.org
 

1.1 Information collected automatically

ZSL tries to ensure that our website offers visitors an enjoyable experience. To help us achieve this goal ZSL, as with most websites, also collects certain anonymous information automatically about your use of this website.

This may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, date/time stamps and/or clickstream data. 

We collect this data to diagnose problems with our servers, analytics, system administration, improved marketing and site functionality. ZSL does not link any of the above data to any person’s name or identity.

 

1.2 How we use your information

ZSL will use the information you enter into the website for administration purposes and any other purposes made clear in the data entry forms themselves, in any relevant terms or conditions and on any pages or emails that link to such forms. This includes but is not limited to the following:

  • Processing, verifying, validating and fulfilling your transaction
  • Creating, managing and maintaining your account with the Shop
  • Providing requested customer support
  • Record keeping of your order and purchase history
  • Enabling communication though our site and social networks 
  • Managing your participation in competitions and promotions
  • Sending emails where appropriate (see section 1.3 on Emails and other communications)

Whenever ZSL ask you for information about yourself you may, by ticking the relevant box, opt out of receiving other communications. In addition, whenever you receive other communications by email you will be told how to opt out of being updated by email in the future. If you choose to opt out of being updated as described above, ZSL will cease all such future disclosure of data.

Please let ZSL know if you want details of the personal information we hold about you by emailing shop@zsl.org

Under no circumstances will ZSL collect any data that is not directly related to the use of this website so, for example, we will not record other sites that you have visited.


1.3 Email and other communications

We may contact you by email to send you necessary messages that are related to your order, such as order confirmation.

ZSL may also send you email newsletters and additional messages about our products and services that we feel may be of interest to you. If you do not want to receive these and other promotional messages from us you can choose to unsubscribe from them at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of each email.

  1. Cookie policy

The ZSL Shop, www.shop.zsl.org uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. If you do not wish to allow the use of cookies and still wish to browse the website you can turn off cookies within your browser settings.

Cookies are small data files that are sent to your browser and pixel tags are used to read such cookies. Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies but you can delete existing cookies from your browser and, by editing your internet browser options, choose not to receive cookies in future.

For information on how to delete and control cookies set by the ZSL website please visit www.aboutcookies.org . These guides will allow you to prevent cookies from being set through your browser settings.

Please note that if you do opt to reject cookies any personalised functionality of this website will not operate correctly.
 

2.1 Third party cookies
 

To improve interaction with various websites such as YouTube, Facebook and Twitter, we sometimes embed content and share functionality from these websites into the site. Pages with this embedded content or share buttons may set a cookie from these third party websites.

ZSL does not control the setting of these cookies. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about these.
 

  1. Information sharing
     

ZSL does not share or sell your personal information with any unaffiliated third parties for their promotional purposes.

We do share your personal information with third parties in order to process an order and/or for adopting an animal. For both instances ZSL passes your personal information and payment details to third party payment providers and, where it is lawfully requested to do so, regulatory authorities. Such third party providers will only have access to the personal information needed to perform the relevant service. They may not use your personal information for any other purposes and are required to process your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

ZSL will not otherwise provide any of the personal information you give to us to any third party for any purpose unconnected with a transaction you initiate, except with your prior express consent.
 

  1. Links to third party websites

This site contains links to other websites. ZSL takes no responsibility for the privacy practises or content of these websites.
 

  1. How we protect your information
     

All of your personal information is encrypted as it travels over the internet. When you access our checkout to make a purchase, you enter a secure internet site (indicated by the letters https:// in the address bar and or a padlock displayed in your web browser).

To protect you against credit card fraud (where someone has discovered your credit card details but do not have your card), you will be asked to enter the unique security code printed on the back of your payment card.

However, no method of communication over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our website, you can contact us at shop@zsl.org
 

  1. International transfer of information

ZSL will retain the personal information you provide within the United Kingdom, and will not transfer it to any other country except with your prior and express consent; however the internet is global and it is possible that information you provide to ZSL will be temporarily transferred via a route outside the European Economic Area as it passes between you and this website or a third party provider.
 

  1. Privacy Policy updates

ZSL may, at any time and without notice, modify this Privacy Policy by updating it on this web site. If we make any material changes we will notify you by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. Your continued use of the Site constitutes your acceptance of any such revisions. You should therefore periodically visit this page to review the current Privacy Policy.

Last updated June 22, 2016
 

  1. Contact us

We would be very happy to answer your questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy and the website. You can contact us at:

Online Shop

Zoological Society of London

Regents Park

London, NW1 4RY

shop@zsl.org